In the Hindu culture, Mehendi or Henna is a sign of joy, beauty, and sacred rituals. Mehendi is a refined herb used for various purposes like cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. All parts of the Mehendi plant comprise a leaf, flower pod, root, stem, and seeds, which are of immense medicinal significance. Mehendi comprises a coloring compound known as Lawson that is a red-orange dye molecule that is an integral part of the plant being the leaves.
Due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties apart from its cosmetic uses, Mehendi is usually applied on the skin to help treat all kinds of skin conditions like itching, allergies, skin rashes, and wounds. Mehendi provides shine to the hair, and is also beneficial for hair as it acts as a natural dye for hair, promotes hair growth, conditions the hair.
Ayurveda suggests the consumption of Mehendi because of its Ropan’s healing property and Sita’s cold nature. Using Mehendi on the scalp removes excess oil and keeps the scalp dry because of its Kashaya’s astringent and Ruksha’s dry properties assist in treating dandruff
Fresh Mehendi leaves are safe to consume, and Mehendi powder is available in the market readily but for internal use, consult a doctor as it might comprise chemicals that could cause allergies
The henna plant has the scientific name Lawsonia inermis that originated from the Asia region, and this plant is among the vital list of Asian herbs and their benefits. The most common use of Mehendi popularly in India is to dye hair, nails and body parts as well as it can be found in various parts of the Asia region. When you mash Mehendi’s leaves into a paste, it will generate dark brown/red color that could be consumed temporarily on hair skin and nails with no side effect